Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V.

Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V. considers the privacy of its employees, self-employed persons, interns, as well as of its other relations and visitors (of the RSR website or offices) of essential importance. The personal data is therefore treated and secured with the greatest possible care, in accordance with the requirements set by privacy legislation.

Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V., located in Diemermere 25, Diemen, The Netherlands, ("RSR" or "we") and is responsible for the data processing (Controller within the meaning of the privacy legislation).

  1. Website
  2. Candidates, employees of RSR, self-employed persons, interns
  3. General

A. Website

Part A of this Privacy statement applies to visitors of our website

The RSR website (www.randstadsourceright.com) collects certain information about the users of the website. Such as, for example, the parts of the website you visit, the pages of the website you have visited and the information you have viewed, information about the type of device you use to visit the site, and the material you send or downloads from the website. This technical information is used for the management of the website and to improve the website and its use. The RSR website uses (functional and analytical) cookies for this. We do this for the management of the website and to improve the website and its use and to see how visitors use our website. This information helps us to improve the site. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer. These cookies can be recognized during a follow-up visit to our website. You can read more about this in our Cookies policy.
 

What information will we collect?

1. When you visit our website, we gather information that relates to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content, such as:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device;
  • the IP address of your Internet Service Provider;
  • device screen resolution;
  • device type (unique device identifiers), browser and operating system versions;
  • geographic location (country only);
  • preferred language used to display;
  • the date and time of access to the website;
  • the internet address from which you were directly linked through to our website, the control system that you use;
  • the parts of the website that you visit;
  • the pages of the website that you have visited and the information that you viewed;
  • the hyperlinks you have clicked;
  • information on the types of appliance that you used for your visit to the site;
  • the material that you send to or download from our website.

2. If you choose to download our reports or white papers, or to register to news, events, alerts, we may ask you to fill out a form with information such as your name, e-mail address, job title and company. 


For what purposes will we use the information related to our website visitors?

We will use information that relates to your device, your browser and the way you navigate our website content primarily to manage the website and for system administration purposes. We will use this information on an aggregated level (in a way that can no longer be related back to you) for web analytics, to help us make decisions related to the content we present and how we present it (for instance, we can present you with content that relates to RSR in the country from where you are accessing the website), in order to improve our website and provide our visitors with better browsing experience.

If you choose to download our reports or white papers or to register to news, events and alerts, we will use the information you provide us to send you the content requested, to communicate with you (including, where you agree, to send you related information that might be of your interest) and to improve our marketing and communication strategy. We may tailor our communication to you, based on the content you previously downloaded or the industry you work for, if you provide us with this information.

On what legal basis will we process information related to our visitors?

We will only collect and further process information related to you based on your informed consent and on our legitimate interest of improving our marketing and communications strategy.

 

B. Candidates

Part B of this Privacy statement applies to candidates, employees of RSR, self-employed persons, interns, physical visitors to the office.

We collect your data from the moment you apply with us or register for an assignment and you agree with our Privacy statement. We may also collect your personal data if you have placed it on public funds that could show that you would be interested in work-related services. In that case we will approach you if you are interested in working with us in accordance with our conditions and with due observance of this Privacy statement. We also collect your personal data if you enter into employment with us or perform an assignment with us, for example as a self-employed person or intern. We then process the personal data for the purpose of executing the agreement or a legal obligation.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We process your personal data to assess whether you are suitable to work for us as an employee or to approach you if we have agreed. As soon as you become an employee of RSR, we process your data for the implementation of the agreement, such as for your personal development, progress and assessment, remuneration and terms of employment, access to facilities, absenteeism support, leave, payroll and personnel management.

More specifically, your personal data is processed to

  1. To inform you about HR matters or to be able to make offers and / or to provide information about RSR and other activities that could be of interest to you and / or for which you have registered;
  2. To give you access to other environments (including portals, apps) that are necessary for you or that may be of interest to you and / or for which you are registered;
  3. to be able to assess your suitability and availability in connection with any work at RSR, whereby use can also be made of test results, reference checks, etc .;
  4. to enter into and maintain an employee or assignment with you and to carry out the relevant administration for this;
  5. Improve our relationship with you, ensure and improve good employment practices and increase employee satisfaction;
  6. To safely and properly arrange access to our (digital) environments and facilities;
  7. To carry out checks and to obtain access by RGN with regard to (electronic) communication and company resources in accordance with the Protocol on control and access to electronic communication and the Policy and guidelines Safe handling of information and company resources;
  8. To fulfill our reintegration obligations and to comply with (the goal imposed by the government) to help people with a great (er) distance from the labor market to find work;
  9. to promote your personal development and employability, including training, education and testing;
  10. To properly implement the scheme regarding remuneration and employment conditions;
  11. To implement the share purchase scheme, if you have registered for this;
  12. for management purposes including management information, taking care of internal controls, information security and business safety and performing audits and audits;
  13. quality purposes such as certification;
  14. apply for subsidies, premium discounts, etc. and / or
  15. if we have entered into an employee relationship or assignment with you, for compliance with laws and regulations, including but not limited to identification, labor law, tax and social security law, pension enforcement, fraud prevention and national and international sanctions legislation

What information we collect

We process the personal data that is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. Sometimes additional information may be desirable, we will inform you about this. Make sure that the information you provide to us is correct and relevant.

More specifically, it concerns - among other things and insofar as applicable - the following (documents with) personal data:

When registering:

  • name and address details, e-mail address and other contact details
  • birth data, age, gender
  • curriculum vitae (CV), information about education, internships and work experience
  • information about training and education and / or tests that you have followed or done yourself or through us
  • data on availability and leave
  • other data that are (or may be) important in the context of the assessment of your suitability, for example references and certificates
  • passport photo and video - on a voluntary basis

When you can start working / work / have worked for RSR:

  • nationality, citizen service number, ID certificate, work permit
  • other data related to personnel, salary and absenteeism registration
  • data that is relevant and / or necessary for services / activities that you use and / or have registered
  • data necessary to safely and properly regulate access to our (digital) environments and facilities and to monitor and implement our Policies, such as:
  • Logging of access to (parts of) the network
  • Logging user behavior within applications
  • Logging of internet use, when the laptop / workplace or private equipment (smartphone) is connected to the Randstad group network
  • Logging on systems
  • Logging of telephone usage, when using the SIM made available by Randstad group
  • Logging on laptops / workstations according to the standard Windows logging scheme
  • Logging of physical access and access attempts using the Randstad group Service Card
  • Randstad group Google account
  • Configuration information of laptops or smartphones issued by Randstad group that are used with an Randstad group Google account
  • Documents / files on the laptop or smartphone issued by Randstad group or on the work profile of the user's Randstad group-google account

You can view and manage part of your personal data yourself via the portals. Check this out regularly for accuracy. Via the i-service profile you can also decide whether you want to make a photo available for applications.

If you can work / work / have worked for RSR as a freelancer, the above data will only be processed if relevant and required. In the case of freelancers, we also process company data.

RSR only records special personal data if this is necessary to comply with its legal obligations, insofar as permission has been given, or if this is otherwise permitted by or pursuant to the law. By "special personal data" is meant data about race, religion or belief, political opinion, health, sexual life, trade union membership, criminal personal data and / or personal data about unlawful or annoying behavior.

Parking, camera and access control

Employees with head office and visitors have authorization for the parking garage. Employees with other locations can park directly in the available parking spaces on the Wisselwerking. When visiting our head office in Diemen we use access control by means of your pass and when using the parking garage we also use license plate registration to ensure a smooth flow to the parking facilities and to ensure that the right people are using it. of the appropriate facilities. When you present your pass, your license plate will be linked to the pass. Your license plate number and / or data from the pass can be used to check the correct use of the parking garage. If you don't want this, you can park at the Wisselwerking.

The sites in Diemen are equipped with cameras for your and our safety. The images will be deleted after four weeks unless we have a good reason to keep it longer (eg for a police investigation).

 

C. General

Part C of this Privacy statement applies to all interested parties

With whom we will share your information

RSR may pass on your personal data to other Randstad entities, pension providers, subcontractors (for example data processors) who provide services or carry out assignments on its behalf, suppliers, government agencies and other business relations. And in all other cases in which we can be obliged to do so, for example by a court order or a court judgment.

The provision of the personal data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest, legal obligation and / or for the implementation of the agreement in accordance with the purposes stated in “Why do we collect your personal data?”.

Your personal data can be passed on outside the Netherlands. RSR has taken the necessary measures to ensure that the personal data transferred is sufficiently protected.

For how long we will keep your information

The retention periods we use depend on the applicable legal retention periods.

Website

The information we collect related to your device, your browser and to the way you navigate our website content for web analysis purposes is only kept on an aggregated level (in a way that can no longer be related back to you). The information you provide us when you download our reports or white papers or when you register to news, events and alerts is kept for 2 years from the date of the last contact.

Application data

We ask you for permission to keep your personal data (for example name and address, CV, work experience, education, test results, etc.) for another two years after a possible rejection. We can approach you after two years to update your data and possibly extend the consent. If you want to be removed from the file earlier, please contact your contact person. You are responsible for personal data that is available from you on / via the internet. Tip: check this regularly and if you do not want information to be available to third parties, screen this properly.

If you work / have worked for RSR

If your personal data are of fiscal importance, we apply the legal retention obligation of 7 years at the end of the calendar year after the end of employment. We use a retention obligation of 5 years for ID certificates and wage tax statements (after the end of employment, end of the calendar year). For other personal data, we use a retention period of two years after the end of employment, unless there are circumstances to keep the personal data longer (e.g. as a result of a claim or conflict) or shorter.

Access, change and / or delete data

Via i-service, Workday and / or any other portals you have access to a large part of the personal data registered about you. If you wish to inspect the personal data processing to which you do not have access and / or want to change or delete data that you cannot adjust yourself, you can contact your manager or Hr shared service center.

With regard to your other privacy-related rights, you can contact the HR shared service center or email privacy@eu.randstadsourceright.com.

How you can withdraw your consent

If you register to receive the newsletter, company news, events and alerts, or reports, you can always withdraw your consent and opt-out from receiving further communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email.

You may also contact Randstad Sourceright EMEA bv at: privacy@eu.randstadsourceright.com. However,withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal nor further processing of the same data under other legal basis such as contract or compliance with a legal obligation to which RSR is subject.

You can prevent your browser to store cookies in your browser settings. You can also delete the cookies from your device at any time via the browser settings.

Data security

RSR does everything it can to optimally protect your personal data against unlawful use. We do this on the basis of physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. For example: only authorized persons have access to the data. If and insofar as data is provided to data processors who provide services or carry out assignments on its behalf, RSR has agreed with them that they will also optimally protect the personal data.

Questions, comments, complaints or (suspected) data breach

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by RSR, you can report this to your manager, HR manager or HR ssc.

RSR has appointed the RSR Privacy Officer as data protection officer. You can contact this via privacy@eu.randstadsourceright.com, or:

Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V.

Attn. Data Privacy Officer, RSR Juridische afdeling 

Diemermere 25

1112 TC Diemen, Nederland 

If you have any complaints, please let us know so that we can help you further and adjust / improve our work processes if necessary. However, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

If there is a (suspicion of) a data breach, we ask you to report this immediately, via the Incident Reporting Procedure available on Sourciety (intranet) or by emailing privacy@eu.randstadsourceright.com. Please include your name, telephone number and a description of the situation.

Updates of this policy


RSR may from time to time make changes, additions or changes to its Privacy statement for various reasons. The most current Privacy statement can be viewed at any time on the RSR website. This version was drawn up in February 2021.